List of Past Masters

203 apron badge

1788  James Lang

  1848  John Mason  1908  John M Smith   1968  John Donaldson 
1789  James Stirling   1849  James D Gardner  1909  John M Smith  1969  Arch. C Goldie
1790  Alexander Auld   1850  Robert Pixton  1910  Cuthbert R Larkman  1970  Walter M G Speirs
1791  Matthew Pettigrew   1851  Thomas Morton  1911  Cuthbert R Larkman  1971  James Craig Miller
1792  John Miller   1852  William Noble  1912  Cuthbert R Larkman  1972  John F Reid
1793  James Wilkie   1853  Matthew Miller  1913  William A Chapman  1973  James B Gilchrist
1794  John Black   1854  Joseph Wilkie  1914  William A Chapman  1974  James F Stevenson
1795  John Morton   1855  Daniel Gray  ***  1915  James Riddell  1975  Tom Mathieson
1796  Gavin Miller   1856  Daniel Gray  1916  David Henderson  1976  Lachlan Carmichael
1797  Robert Somerville   1857  Peter Weir Snr  1917  David Henderson  1977  William C Home
1798  Matthew Pettigrew   1858  James Duncan  1918  Alexander W Henry  1978  John Miller
1799  William Moffat   1859  Francis G Paterson  1919  John W Fraser  1979  John G Gilchrist
1800  William Pettigrew   1860  William Moffat  1920  John W Fraser  1980  Hugh Kinniburgh
1801  Robert Bell   1861  Peter Weir Jnr  1921  John B Allan  1981  Hugh Murray
1802  William Gardiner   1862  Thomas Lithgow  1922  John B Allan  1982  Wm A S Smillie
1803  John Young   1863  James Paterson  1923  William Blair  1983  Denis Greenwood
1804  John Louden   1864  Robert Paterson Jnr  1924  William S Main  1984  Andrew Lowrie
1805  John Miller Snr   1865  Matthew Thom  1925  Hugh S Culbert  1985  James Bannister
1806  William Clelland   1866  Matthew Thom  1926  John Snedden  1986  John Crawford
1807  Thomas Wilson   1867  John Harvie  1927  Archibald Ronald  1987  Ian Dick
1808  John Miller   1868  Gavin Watson  1928  Robert Adie  1988  David W Smillie
1809  William Moffat   1869  Robert Paterson Jnr  1929  William Ramsay  1989  James G Carmichael
1810  Andrew Thomson   1870  William Gardner  1930  Robert Paterson  1990  Tom Donald
1811  Robert Miller   1871  Adam Robertson  1931  Robert Paterson  1991  Brian R Stewart
1812  James Steel   1872  Robert Paterson Snr  1932  William J Stewart  1992  Robert Brown
1813  William Pettigrew   1873  William Thom  1933  John Stevenson  1993  Wm R Gilchrist
1814  Robert Pollock   1874  George Arthur  1934  Allan Baird  1994  John Brown
1815  John Finlay Jnr   1875  Robert McIntyre  1935  John Harkness  1995  Tom Sorbie
1816  James Johnston   1876  Robert McIntyre  1936  William Paterson  1996  Tom Sorbie
1817  John Miller Jnr   1877  James Davidson  1937  John Smith  1997  William Brooks
1818  John Watson   1878  James Davidson  1938  William Osborne  1998  Martin Steel
1819  Andrew Whitelaw   1879  Alexander Addie  1939  Angus MacKay  1999  John Gardner
1820  Matthew Miller   1880  David Walker  1940  John Baird  2000  James L Dunlop
1821  Wm Pettigrew Jnr   1881  David Walker  1941  John McMillan  2001  David A Allan
1822  William Niven   1882  Robert Riddell  1942  Wm H Speirs  2002  Roger Harkins
1823  John Young   1883  John Mitchell  1943  David W Sutherland  2003  John Sneddon
1824  John Wyper   1884  James T Melville  1944  Robert F Baird  2004  George Grant
1825  Thomas Morton   1885  John Cochrane  1945  James Walker  2005  John Gardner
1826  John Lang   1886  Hugh Neilson  1946  Robert Walker  2006  Graeme Richards
1827  William Watson   1887  G B Motherwell  1947  Walter Speirs  2007  James J Purdie
1828  James Young   1888  Joseph Paton  1948  Arch. S Reid  2008  Donald T Black
1829  John McLintock   1889  Robert Paterson Jnr  1949  James Clark  2009  Graeme D Wood
1830  Henry Donaldson   1890  Robert Paterson Jnr  1950  Samuel B Orr  2010   Iain McComb
1831  James Arthur   1891  Andrew Muir  1951  George Sneddon  2011   James Callander 
1832  Robert Paterson   1892  William Paterson  1952  John Clark  2012  Thomas R. McDougall
1833  James Grainger   1893  William Paterson  1953  William Winning  2013  Colin Lees
1834  Joseph Wilkie   1894  George Grieve  1954  David McLean  2014  Donald M Reaoch
1835  William Noble   1895  George Grieve  1955  John G McFadyen  2015  David Truesdale
1836  Robert Watson   1896  Robert Neilson  1956  Samuel Waddell  2016  John Gardner
1837  James Russell   1897  George Gardner  1957  Allan Baird  2017
1838  Peter Weir   1898  John Ness  1958  James L Home  2018
1839  John Young    1899  James Davibson  1959  Alex. Gray  2019
1840  John Strang   1900  James Eadie  1960  James McFadyen  2020
1841  James Moffat   1901  James Eadie  1961  Albert Farmer  2021
1842  Matthew Miller   1902  Andrew Walker  1962  George Sneddon 2022 
1843  Robert Paterson   1903  Andrew Walker  1963  Matthew Drysdale 2023
1844  John Watson   1904  William Orr  1964  Ian Blacklock 2024
1845  Robert Baird   1905  William Orr  1965  Dugald B Martin  2025
1846  William Noble   1906  James Cowan  1966  James Tennant  2026
1847  John Paton   1907  James Cowan  1967  Andrew Gilchrist  2027

***  First Speculative Master                     Red - Living Past Masters